Tuesday, September 18, 2012

the mrs. today

i slept in. even after the mr. came in and gave me a kiss goodbye. i couldn't wake up. maybe because the mr. tucked me in tight before he left for school (thanks for that babe). then i woke up. decided i needed to go to work. i put my hair up. washed my face. brushed my teeth and called it good. i'm still in my pj's. and i'm now at work. man....working from home is awesome. (except when you realize you haven't left your house for 4 days...yes that happened a few weeks ago).

so today
i will be cozy. and work my little butt off. and be grateful i have a job where i can curl up on my couch and go through billing sheets. yay for work!

side note:
it's a dang good thing i'm not a fashion blogger. first i can't take self portraits worth a darn and second my outfits would most likely be like this all the time. wanna see my first fashion post here????

my point exactly


  1. Haha, I just laughed so hard because I am "at work" too and am still in PJ's! - but I haven't washed my face yet... maybe I'll do that on my lunch break haha. Working from home is the best!

    Chicago looks like so much fun!

  2. That is so awesome that you get to work from home. Love your shirt!


love notes